PCC Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


The Purbeck Campers Club Privacy Policy is controlled by The Secretary, 7 Countess Close, Wimborne, Dorset BH21 1UJ

The Purbeck Campers Club (ACCEO) requests personal information from potential personal members and existing members for the purpose of sending communications about their involvement with the Club. Personal members will only be asked to provide information that is relevant for membership purposes. This will include:


  •Name

  •Postal Address

  •Email Address

  •Telephone Number


The PCC committee members also have a responsibility to ensure that data is both securely held and processed. In consideration of the risk of harm to individuals caused by unauthorised or unlawful processing or by accidental loss of data as being insignificant; the following will apply:


  •Only granting access of personal data of personal members to   those on the Committee who need to communicate with members

  •Using password protection on electronic devices that contain or access personal information

  •Using password protection or secure cloud systems when sharing data between committee members


Your personal data will not be transferred to any other person or organisation and will be deleted from PCC (ACCEO) records one year after your membership of the PCC (ACCEO) has terminated. You have the right to request from the PCC (ACCEO) access to and rectification of your personal data by contacting The PCC Secretary. If you feel that your personal data has been misused you have the right to complain to The PCC Secretary and/or the Information Commissioners Office.


The Association of Caravan and Camping Organisations (ACCEO) can be contacted by post addressed to 6 Thornes Office Park, Monckton Road, Wakefield, WF2 7AN. ACCEO has a legitimate interest in using the personal data you give to The Purbeck Campers Club (ACCEO) on membership forms for the purpose of communicating with you on matters relating to the PCC.


CONTACT


T.  0044 1202 887546

E. webmaster@purbeckcampers.com

W. www.purbeckcampers.com

© PurbeckCampers.com 2016